You are here: Home / News / Students from 10 High Schools Participate in Penn State German Day

Students from 10 High Schools Participate in Penn State German Day

Students from 10 High Schools Participate in Penn State German Day

German Day at Penn State

Approximately 300 students from 10 high schools participated in Penn State German Day at the University Park campus on April 2. The students visited classes, had campus tours, recited poetry, played a trivia game, and took part in spelling bees, poster and movie competitions. The winners of the competitions are listed below.

Overall

  1. Emmaus High School
  2. Tri Valley High School
  3. State College Area High School

 

Poster Level 1

1. 

Justin Ziegmont

Tri Valley

2.

Megan Maschetti

MMI Prep

3.

Megan Hoover

Manheim Central

3.

Ashleigh Bowman & Bricelyn Webber   

Indiana

Poster Level 2

1. 

Jared Wangel, Maddie Stann

Emmaus

2. 

Brianne Blankenbiller, Ashlie Miller, Courtney Weise  

Oley Valley

3. 

Kathryn Sherry, Gabrielle Quandel

Tri Valley

Poster Level 3

1. 

Robert Bishop, Maddie Ordiway, Aife Ni Chochlain  

Emmaus

2. 

Caitlin Chiaretti, Benjamin Hinkel, Jacob Hylton

Tri Valley

3. 

Anna Thoet

Emmaus

Film Level 1

1. 

Wendy Hader, Maddisyn Horn, Elise Laudenslager   

Tri Valley

2.

Michael Monte, Blake Speicher

Emmaus

3.

Lauren Makara, Athena Nakrosis

Indiana

Film Level 3

1. 

Austin Sansig, Zoie Reitz, Mason Lindenmuth, Ricky Boleen, Sabrina Bundy, Dakota Gauglianone, Olivia Stine, Alyssa Buesink

Brockway

2. 

Hunter Snyder, Zacheriah Wise, Bryce McNally, Dan Opozda, Jaden Buchanen

Tri Valley

3. 

Grant Spohn, Joe Cook, Jason Herrington

Indiana

Film Level 3

1. 

John Woltornist, Jarred Ring, Matthew Jonston, Ryan Bilder

Emmaus

2. 

Alison Kelly, Elizabeth Holland, Madeline Ahnert, Claudia Knutelsky, Brooke Feco, Semhar Mengisteab, Ruthie Strauss, Kelly Beck

State College

3.

Jessi Dean, Cory Leitzel, Jared Kehler

Tri Valley

Spelling Level 1, Group 1

1. 

Brooke Brumbach   

Emmaus

1.

Brianna Mora

Emmaus

3. 

Phillip Christensen

State College

Spelling Level 1, Group 2

1. 

Hannah Koehler  

Emmaus

2.

Emily Vital

Manheim Central

3.

Ian Bowler

Emmaus

Spelling Level 2, Group 1

1. 

Sarah Moyer

MMI Prep

2.

Nick Burke

Emmaus

3. 

Matt Gottshall   

Antietam

Spelling Level 2, Group 2

1. 

Vincent Liu  

State College

2. 

Colton Fox

Tri Valley

3. 

Devon Faul

MMI Prep

Spelling Level 3, Group 1

1. 

Ryan Bilger

Emmaus

2.

Trevor Heisler   

Tri Valley

3.

Erika Polka

State College

Spelling Level 3, Group 2

1. 

Kevin Wilcox

Emmaus

2.

Aife Ni Chochlain

Emmaus

3.

Brandon Williams   

Manheim Central

Poetry Level 1, Group 1

1. 

Cathryn Seibert   

Emmaus

2.

Sam Sessock

MMI Prep

3.

Alena Smith

Emmaus

Poetry Level 1, Group 2

1. 

Lillian Raus

Indiana

2.

Garrett Kost

MMI Prep

3.

Elijah Zacherl    

Indiana

Poetry Level 2, Group 1

1. 

Alexia Drynda

Antietam

2.

Jeannie Drago

State College

3.

Skyla Gunning    

Tri Valley

Poetry Level 2, Group 2

1.  

Zach Kalp

State College

2.

Gabrielle Quandel    

Tri Valley

3.

Ben Gittleman

MMI Prep

Poetry Level 3, Group 1

1.  

Eric Kabitzke

MMI Prep

2.

Ruthie Strauss   

State College

3.

Kevin Wilcox

Emmaus

Poetry Level 3, Group 2

1.  

Jared Kehler

Tri Valley

2.

Benjamin Hinkel    

Tri Valley

3.

Connor Winslow

Central Mountain

Trivia Game

1.  

Oley Valley

2.

Emmaus

3.

Manheim Central